Nehru trophy boat race 2017
65 th edition
2nd saturday august 12th 2017
Results:
Winner Nehru trophy snake boat race
Gabriel snake boat rowed by Thuruthipuram
boat club.
First looser's final
(1)Ayaparambu Pandi rowed by Daveedu Putra
boat club.(2)Ayaparambu Valyadeewaanji rowed
by Village boat club Edathua.(3)St.Pious X
rowed by Town boat club.(4)Vellankulangara
rowed by friend's boat club.
Second
looser's final (1)Nadubhagam rowed by
Calvary boat club. (2)Champakulam Puthen
Chundan rowed by Golgoltha boat
club.(3)Anari Puthen Chundan rowed by S.H
boat club.(4)Sree Ganeshan rowed by Pamba
boat club.
Third looser's final
(1)St.George rowed by Chepanam boat
club.(2)Karuvatta Sree Vinayakan rowed by
Nayambu boat club.(3)Karuvatta rowed by
Navadhara boat club.
Chundan
exhibition race (1)Vadakkeattupuram rowed by
friend's club Punnamada .(2)Alappattu rowed
by friend's boat club.(3)St.Joseph rowed by
Lourde Mata boat club.
Thekkanodi
thara vallom (1)Sarathy rowed by Puthuran's
boat club.(2)Dewas rowed by Sangeeth boat
club.(3)Kaattilthekkethil rowed by Winner's
vanitha boat club.
Thekkenodi kettu
vallom (1)Chellikkadan rowed by Sreevalsam
vanitha boat club.(2)Kaatilthekku rowed by
Winner's vanitha boat club.(3)Company rowed
by Friend's vanitha boat club.
Churulan(1)Velangaadan rowed by L.B.C
Kumarakom north.(2)Kodimatha rowed by
Yuvajavedi boat club.
Iruttukuthi A
grade (1)Munnuthaikkal rowed by Vadakkan
brothers.(2)Thuruthithura rowed by
Thanthonithuruthu boat club.(3)Dai number 1
rowed by Yuvadeepthi boat club.(4)Mammoodan
rowed by Karumadikuttan boat club.
Iruttukuthi B grade(1)Vadakkumnathan rowed
by Vadakkumnathan boat
club.(2)Thuruthippuram rowed by
Thuruthippuram boat club.(3)St.Sebastian
number 1 rowed by Friend's boat club.
Veppu A grade (1)Chethikkadan rowed by
Ente Kuttanad foundation .(2)Kottaparamban
rowed by Calvary boat club.(3)Ambalakadavan
rowed by Friend's boat club.(4)Jaishot
Pulikathara rowed by Village boat club.
Veppu B grade (1)Chiramel Thottukadavan
rowed by New drop's boat club.(2)Abraham
Munnuthaikkal rowed by Sahrudaya boat
club.(3)Punnathrapurackal rowed by Drisya
boat club.(3)Panayakkazhippu rowed by
Kummanam boat club.
65th Nehru trophy boat race to be held at Punnamada Lake in alappuzha on 12 th august 2017.
A record number of 78 boats will take part
Of the 78 boats, 24 are snakeboats, each with a carrying capacity of about 100 rowers.
Twenty snakeboats will take part in the race in five heats and four in an exhibition race. The races will be held in the afternoon.
inauguration: Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan at 2 p.m.
The boats that clock minimum time in the heats will take part in the final and losers’ final.. five Iruttukuthi A Grade boats, 25 Iruttukuthi B Grade boats, nine Veppu A Grade boats, six Veppu B Grade boats, and three Churulan boats.
Women will participate in the Thara and Kettuvallom categories.
The Convener, Nehru Trophy Publicity Committee, District Information Office, Civil Station, Alappuzha 688001. More information will be available on phone 0477 -2251349.
..
..
|